What lessons can be learned from this?
[…] The court agreed with the sister, leading to the brother’s appeal which he lost.
What lessons can be learned from this?
First, be on your best behavior. Whether you’re a personal representative, trustee, attorney-in-fact or serving in any other fiduciary position, you do yourself no favors with insolent conduct and bullying. It’s one thing to be direct and stern with a beneficiary, it’s another to call them idiots and tell them that there’s a special place in hell for them, as the son did in this case.
Second, the testator’s intent does not always control. RCW 11.12.230 is titled Intent of testator controlling and provides that “[a]ll courts and others concerned in the execution of last wills shall have due regard to the direction of the will, and the true intent and meaning of the testator, in all matters brought before them.” This statute is a touchstone for the argument against overturning an individual’s clear testamentary intent, even if the result is undoubtedly a poor one. But, there are exceptions to this rule.